IUP Seal

Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Contact Us
Directory
Site Map
Search
IUP Home
your-office

 


Government Information and Community Nutrition


The United States Government is the largest publisher in the world and the largest producer of statistics. For over one hundred years the federal government has made the information it publishes available to the public through a system of depository libraries, clearinghouses, information centers, and archival programs. Though many have used such facilities, these resources have remained underutilized.

The technological advancements of recent years have made these rich resources more accessible. Today about half of all federal government publications can be found in electronic format. The following is a list of publications in Stapleton Library or on the Web useful to students and practitioners of Community Nutrition.


Table of Contents


Depository Libraries

Background and Organizational Information on the Federal Government

Knowledge of the organization of the government itself may be the key to finding relevant information. Material on the organization and personnel of the government, the mission of specific agencies and how to contact them can be found through the following books and web sites.

  • Government Manual—information on structure and activities of the federal government. Ask at the reference desk in Stapleton Library for paper edition.
  • Washington Information Directory—contains information on the structure and activities of the federal government as well as government-related organizations. Ask at the reference desk in Stapleton Library.
  • Agency web sites--most government bodies have their own web sites that are valuable sources of information on their mission, personnel, and services. See following examples:
US Department of Agriculture
US Department of Health and Human Services

Background and Organizational Information on Pennsylvania Government
Indexes to Federal Government Information

The publications of any of the 8,000 federal governmental bodies that produce publications may be found through the following indexes:

  • Marcive WebDOCS' Monthly Catalog -- bibliographic information for publications issued by the federal government between 1975 and the present, consult Marcive WebDOCS, a commercial version of the Monthly Catalog, the most comprehensive index to the publications of the federal government. In addition to author, title, subject, and agency access to such material, it provides links to the electronic equivalent of these sources.
  • FirstGov--the first-ever government web site to provide the public with easy, one-stop access to all online U.S. Federal Government resources.
  • Google UncleSam--google's guide to government information.

Federal Legislative Activity

The following publications and web sites offer information on U.S.  legislators and the legislative process:

  • Congressional Directory. Directory of members of Congress. Ask at reference desk for most recent copy in Stapleton Library.
  • House of Representatives Web Page
  • Senate Web Page
  • Congressional Record—proceedings of debates and daily digest of the United State House and Senate.
  • Thomas-- status of federal legislation
  • CIS Index  The hearings, documents, and reports of the United States Senate and House of Representatives provide valuable, authoritative information on nearly every topic, but can be difficult to locate. The CIS Index analyzes and reprints in its microfiche collection, the publications created through the activities of Congress and makes finding them much easier.  To access the bibliographic records, descriptive annotations, and the actual publication on microfiche:
    • Consult the index under subject, title, or name, and record the entry number.
    • Look in the abstract volume under the entry number and read the abstract.
    • If you want to read the publication microfiche, request it in the Serials Department by the collection name (CIS) entry number, and year of the index.
       
  • Legislative Histories Tutorial  University of Michigan
  • How Our Laws Are Made--outlines the legislative process

State Legislative Activity


U.S. Laws and Legislation

The statutes enacted into law define much of our personal and professional activities. To find the laws currently in effect or as they were passed, use the following books and sites:


Laws and Legislation of Pennsylvania Government
  • Purdon’s Pennsylvania Statutes Annotated—lists current Pennsylvania State laws by subject. [REF] KFP30 1930 .A44
  • Laws of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania-- lists Pennsylvania laws as they are enacted.  [REF] KFP25 .A23
  • Pennsylvania History of House and Senate Bills--information on Pennsylvania legislation.
  • Lexis Nexis Academic-provide access to U.S. legislation currently in effect. Choose Legal Research and State Codes and Pennsylvania.

Regulations issued by the Agencies of the Federal Government

Regulations are sometimes known as quasi-legislation or bureaucratic law. Authorized by presidential executive orders to be written by executive agencies, they are legally binding. It is their nature to appear, disappear, and reappear with dizzying frequency. To find them consult the following books and cites:

Regulations issued by the State of Pennsylvania
  • Pennsylvania Code—lists current Pennsylvania regulations by subject. [REF] KFP35 1970 .A23348.748023 P3845e
  • Pennsylvania Bulletin--lists new and proposed Pennsylvania regulations. Pennsylvania Documents Area

Statistical Information

To find the statistics produced by the largest publisher in the world, consult the following books and sites:


Pennsylvania Statistical Information
Sources of Grant Information
Governmental and Non-Governmental Web Sites for Nutrition Information

Community Health Assessment and Planning Guides


Hunger In the United States


Websites for Program Evaluation Information
 

Reviewed search sites


Citation Styles


Correspondence regarding this page should be sent to its creator, Theresa McDevitt. Correspondence regarding this site should be sent to its maintainer, Ed Zimmerman, edzimmer@iup.edu> . Please see IUP's statement regarding pages that do not officially represent the university. Revised on 05/27/03.